CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882870

Ms. Helen I. Sugar
The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza Warehouse
Suite 211
Buffalo, New York 14213

RE: The tariff classification of door systems from Canada.

Dear Ms. Sugar:

In your letter dated January 19, 1993, on behalf of M & I Door Systems Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The door systems are electrically operated roll-up doors used in warehouses and other establishments where vehicles have access. The roll-up doors are available in different materials. Four samples of these materials were submitted. The "Transilon E 8/2 V5/V5" and the "Blue Hyteck" are composed of textile fabrics coated on both sides with a visible plastics material. Both of these styles are composed of a material considered a plastics material for tariff purposes. The "Transilon E 12/2 UO/UO" is a stiff fabric consisting of polyester warp and weft threads. Two samples of the Transilon E 12/2 UO/UO were submitted. The sample that is coated with urethane on both sides is considered a plastics material. The sample that is not coated with urethane on both sides is considered a textile material.

The applicable subheading for the door systems with plastic roll-up doors will be 3925.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the door systems with textile roll-up doors will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3925.20.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to 3.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty under FTA upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport